Causeway Chronicle

Weekend Results, league tables and fixtures, Saturday, November 4

Matt Morrison Memorial North West Junior Cup

Kick-off 1.30 p.m,

Ballymoney United Reserves v Castlewellan @3G Ballymoney

Sofia Farmer v Portstewart Town

Macosquin v Sion Swifts @School Grounds 

Trojans YCG v Magherafelt Sky Blues 

Aghadowey v Ardmore  @Clyde Park 1

Walled City United v Coina Rovers 

Phoenix Athletic v Glenshane Athletic 

Heights v Limavady Rugby  @The Rope Walk

Articlave v Kilrea United  @Castlerock

Killowen v Lisahally  @Rugby Avenue

Magherafelt Reds v Garvagh @Meadowview

Toals Co Antrim Junior Shield

Comber Young Men v Portrush

Glebe Rangers Reserves v Bloomfield 2nds @Joey Dunlop Centre

Balnamore v Portaferry Rovers II @Fulton Park

Abbey Villa II’s v Dervock

Ards Rangers II’s v Dunloy Reserves

Ballycastle United v Downpatrick @Billy Watson Memorial Ground

Premier Division – Kick-off 2.00 p.m.

Dungiven v Draperstown Celtic @Ballyguddin

Morning Championship – Kick-off 11.00 a.m.

Ballymoney United Reserves v Tullans Red Star @Joey Dunlop Centre

Morning Division 1 – Kick-off 11.00 a.m.

Draperstown Celtic Reserves v Articlave @Cahore Road

Borbury v Magherafelt Sky Blues Reserves @Meadowbank

Riada v Bushmills United @Megaw Park

Morning Division 2 – Kick-off 11.00 a.m.

Maghera Strollers v Heights Reserves @Maghera Leisure Centre

Upperlands v Ballymoney Athletic @Festival Park

RESULTS – Saturday, October 28

Tools Co Antrim Junior Shield – Kick-off 1.30 p.m.
Ballycastle United  2 Rosario IIs  1

Ronan McCarry 2 for Ballycastle

Railway Arms Steele & Sons Shield

Ballymoney Swifts 0   East End 11

Raymond Maybin 9′, 17′, 33′, 51′, 68′, Ian Christie 30′, 35′, 36′, 42′, 53′, Jack Neill 81′ for East End

Dunaghy 1 Balnamore 1. Balnamore win 2-1 on penalties.

Andrew Shepherd 22′ for Dunaghy

Joel Christie for Balnamore

Millburn 4.  Riada   3

Boreland Curtis 9′, Thomas Lewis Bradley 15′, 48′, Dylan McCloskey 43′ for Millburn

Galen Black 22′, 72′, Liam McKenna 67 for Riada

Ballymoney Athletic 0  Macosquin   6

Kacper Sobera 5′, Travis McGowan 8′, 88′, 90′, Lewis McFaul 15′, Mark Millsopp 64′ for Macosquin

Upperlands 0 Borbury   5

Euan McBride 4′, 88′, Martin Mackle 10′, 37′, 89′ for Borbury

Heights   2.  Dunloy Reserves   2 Heights win 5-4 on panalties

Ryan Kealey 25′, Brendan McGarry 81′ (OG) for Heights

Damien Hollinger 26′, 60′ for Dunloy

Kilrea United 6.  Magherafelt Reds   1

Kevin Dunne 13′, 44′, 68′, Jamie Montgomery 41′, Daniel Cassidy 47′, Pearse Larkin 70′ for Kilread

Rory McGeehan 4′ for Reds

Dungiven   7.    Draperstown Celtic Reserves     0

Jack Kealey 5′, 10′, Jack McGroarty 27′,Odhran Doherty 48′, Kian O’Connor 65′, 69′, 81′ for Dungiven

Premier Division

Aghadowey 0   Magherafelt Sky Blues   10\

Raymond Wilkinson 3′, 51′, Odhran Madden 27′, 36′, 62′, Thomas Potter 66′, Cathal Rodgers 67′, Conor Rafferty 69′, James Lumber 78′, Aaron Traill 89′ for Sky Blues

Morning Championship

Glebe Rangers Res v Ballycastle United Res Postponed

Portrush Reserves 4  Portstewart Town   2

William Wright 1′, David Huffington 8′, Ross Irwin 65′, James Taylor 82′ for Portrush Reserves

Conail McGinn 15′, Colin McAleese 21′ for Portstewart Town

Morning Division 1

Bushmills United   3.  Coleraine Crusaders   4

Ricky McMullan 15′, 46′, Owen Kerr 52′ for Bushmills

Kristopher Thompson 27′, Christopher Mawhinney 65′, Zack McConnell 65′, Adam Mackey 75′ for Crues

Articlave 0 Glenshane Athletic   5

Tiarnan O’Neill 11′, 32′, Ryan McElhinney 16′, Jack McGonigle 21′, Orin Duddy 66′ for Glenshane

Morning Division 2

Maghera Strollers 3. Coina Rovers   3

Jordan Convery 40′, Caolan McGuckin 49′, 73′ for Maghera Strollers

Cahal Thomas Chambers 28′, 53′, Tiarnan Rocks 61′ for Coina Rovers

Portstewart Town Blues   2 Heights Reserves   0

Andrew Carr 78′, Dillon McKittrick 89′ for Portstewart Town Blues

LEAGUE TABLES

PREMIER LEAGUE

POSCLUBPWDLGFGAPTS
1Kilrea United532019911
2Draperstown Celtic632112611
3Magherafelt Sky Blues8314261610
4Dungiven5311121110
5Heights53021889
6Ballycastle United3300819
7Cookstown Youth Reserves41129164
8Aghadowey71159284
9Portrush2101773
19Garvagh71064223

MORNING CHAMPIONSHIP

POSCLUBPWDLGFGAPTS
1Dervock770032421
2Dunloy Reserves760128818
3Portstewart Town9522382117
4Glebe Rangers Reserves8512271416
5Balnamore7511191116
6Ballymoney United Res540119612
7Portrush Reserves830518219
8Tullans Red Star830518459
9Ballycastle United Reserves720511266
10Coleraine Olympic1800182560

MORNING DIVISION ONE

POSCLUBPWDLGFGAPTS
1Coleraine Crusaders770029921
2Borbury7430291015
3Bushmills United8503321415
4Glenshane Athletic8413201313
5Dunaghy632115711
6Magherafelt SB Reserves8314211910
7Macosquin630311139
8Draperstown Celtic Res923417259
9Riada811612334
10Articlave90188511

MORNING DIVISION TWO

POSCLUBPWDLGFGAPTS
1Millburn880049924
2Coina Rovers10721391823
3Maghera Strollers9621281120
4Portstewart T B8602281518
5Heights Reserves10415312213
6Eastend F.C9414302513
7Magherafelt Reds9324241711
8Upperlands711520174
9Ballymoney Ath711513404
10Ballymoney Sw810713523
11Killowen70073520
Causeway Chronicle

Causeway Chronicle