Causeway Chronicle

Weekend results and Fixtures October 14

FIXTURESSATURDAY, OCTOBER 14

Morning Championship – Kick-off 11.00 a.m.

Dunloy Reserves v Ballycastle United Reserves @McCamphill Park

Portstewart Town v Glebe Rangers Reserves @The Warren

Morning Division 1 – Kick-off 11.00 a.m.

Bushmills United v Glenshane Athletic @Bobby Greer Complex

Magherafelt Sky Blues Reserves v Draperstown Celtic Reserves @Spires Park

Morning Division 2  – Kick-off 11.00 a.m.

Ballymoney Athletic v Magherafelt Reds @Joey Dunlop Centre

Ballymoney Swifts v Maghera Strollers @Megaw Park

Coina Rovers v Killowen @Maghera Leisure Centre

Heights Reserves v East End @The Rope Walk

RESULTS – IRISH JUNIOR CUP

3rd Ballyclare 1. Magherafelt Sky Blues 4

Chris Kerr 34, 45, 72, Odhran Madden 58 for Magherafeklt

3rd Ballyclare OB 1 Andrew Gilmour GK 2 Ross Hamilton 3 Isaiah Close 4 Anthony Gillanders 5 Justin Forsythe 6 Jamie Dickson C 7 Jack Adams 8 Jason Cowan 9 Michael Warwick 10 Josh Steele 12 Jack Ferguson Substitutions 14 Ethan Adams 15 Robert Clarke 16 Adam Thompson 17 John Davey

Magherafelt Sky Blues 1 Ruairi Cummings GK 2 Marcus Spratt 3 Sean Monaghan C 4 Aquinas Gervin 5 Paul Mcquillan 6 Chris Kerr 7 Aaron Traill 8 Conor Rafferty 9 Seanchan Duffin 10 Odhran Madden 11 Aaron McNeilly Substitutions 14 Thomas Potter 16 Darren O’Neill, 17 Enda Lynn
19 Darragh Wade 22 Jon McAllister

Referee: John Grealey

Portrush. 2. BBOB. 5

Louis McMaster 66, David Dunlop 87 for Portrush

Mark Cookw 18, Gary Collett 48, Ryan McFadden 84, Conor Deane 88, 90 for BBOB

Portrush 1 Matthew Skeet GK 2 Luis McMaster 3 Jonathan Gawne 4 Brandon McCreadie 5 Charles Blair C 6 Bradley Clarke 7 David Dunlop 8 Luke Kennedy 9 Jonathan Stewart 10 Jack Henry 11 Curtis Hanson Substitutions 12 Jude Twigg 14 Jude McIntyre 15 Lewis Mitchell 16 Nicky Tweed

BBOB Londonderry 1 Lee Wade GK 3 Jonathan Wilson 4 Thomas Wray C 5 David Carroll 7 Gary Collett 8 Richard Lynch 9 Lee Roddy 10 Mark Cooke 11 Kyle Friel Curran 12 Ryan McFadden 50 Nicky Cooke Substitutions 21 Adam Lamberton GK 6 Conor Deane 13 Maurice Curtis 14 Curtis Olphert 99 Seamus Quinn

Referee: Stephen McGuckin

Dunaghy. 2. Sion Swifts. 7

Ryan McCook 7, Melvyn McAuley 16 for Dunaghy

Conail McCrossan 10, Mark Roarty 22, 38, 85, 90, Conor O’Hagan 39, 75 for Sion

Dunaghy 1 Ricki Doherty GK 2 Michael Black C 5 Jonathan Wade 7 Mark Blair 8 Andrew Shepherd 9 Nathan Blair 10 Melvyn McAuley 13 Joseph Nicholl 17 Matthew Drain 18 Christopher Barkley 19 Ryan McCook Substitutions 6 James Glass 14 Richard Murphy 15 Robert Arnold Blair 16 Joseph Patton

Sion Swifts 1 Sean Patton GK 2 Mark Ward 3 Jamie Hughes 4 Adam McElwee 5 Ciaran Slevin 7 Connor O’Hagan C 8 Ruairi Gormley 10 Odhran McCrossan 14 Conail McCrossan 16 Mark Roarty 17 Michael Houston Substitutions 6 Eoin Porter 9 Ruiari Kelly 11 Corey McConnell 15 Reece McLaughlin 18 Stephen Crompton

Referee: Stephen Kane

Dungiven. 4. Lisburn Distillery Unde-21 1

Jack McBGroarty 9, 26, Jack Kealey 45, Joe Dillon 58 for Dungiven

John Shaw 71 for Lisburn

Dungiven 1 Kian McGonigle GK 2 Odhran Doherty 3 Conor Jeffrey 4 Bobby Butcher 5 Oran McMacken C 6 Dara McGonigle 7 Joe Dillon 8 Conor Gaile 9 Darach McGonigle 10 Jack Kealey 11 Jack McGroarty Substitutions 12 Tiernan McGonigle 14 Conor Hasson 15 Aaron Harvey 16 Christopher Dunne 17 Michael McVeigh

Lisburn Distillery U21 1 Jack Hewitt GK 2 Ross Walker 3 Kurtis Lyons 5 Lewis Nelson C 6 Grahame Lundy 7 Matthew McKibben 8 Callum McComb 9 Ryan Francey 10 Adam Brooks 11 John Shaw 18 Adam Russell Substitutions 12 Tyler Craig 17 Oliver Blair 19 Glenn Smith

Referee: Lee Harkin

Greencastle Rovers 1 Stephen Rea GK 2 Daniel Mclarnon 3 Christopher Begley 4 Conor McAuley 5 Martin Coiley 6 Joseph Meaney 7 Conall McKeown 8 Jordan O’Kane C 9 Mark Kelly 10 Paul McAdorey 11 Ryan McClory Substitutions 12 Christopher Graham 14 Sean McKeown 15 Sean Derry

Heights 1 Jack Rodden GK C 2 Jason-lee Moorcroft 3 Lewis Vance 4 Che Bradley 8 Adam Millar 9 Craig Pollock 11 Graeme Maxwell 12 Jordan Pollock 14 Daniel Austin 15 Kyle Whiteside 17 Zac McCandless Substitutions 5 Callum Biggart 6 Stuart Cameron 7 Ross Vance 10 Ryan Kealey 16 Declan McGahon

Referee: Richard Walker

Valley Rangers Res, 6. Garvagh. 1

Thomas Law, 6, 8, David Houston 31, 70, Daniel Chestnutt 64, Jonathan Cresswell 82 for Valley

David McIntye for Garvagh

Valley Rangers Reserves 1 Benjamin Orr GK 2 Daniel Chestnutt 3 Harvey Elliott 4 Matthew Haugh C 7 Jamie Park 9 Jason McCulla 10 Ben Weir 11 Philip Johnston 12 Thomas Law 14 Jonathan Cresswell 15 David Houston Substitutions 5 Simon Ardis 8 Jackson Graham 16 Stephen Parke 17 Kurtis Hunter

Garvagh 1 Jamie Campbell GK 2 David McIntyre 3 Jack Collins 4 Paul Milliken 5 Dawid Glomb C 6 Jon Boyd 7 Harry Doherty 8 John Campbell 10 Michael Henry 11 Luke McIntyre 15 William Spiers Substitutions 9 Colin Patterson 12 Jack Brownlow 14 Alan Workman 16 Aaron Gordon

Referee: Neil Cousins

Coleraine Crusaders. 3. Antrim Rover. 3

Antrim Rovers win on penalties after extra time

Jamie Baxter 3, 32, Steven Campbell 78 for Crusaders

Dean Wright 59, Kean Martin 60, Matthew King 75 for Antrim

Coleraine Crusaders 1 Nial Clarke GK 2 Zack McConnell 3 Tom Robinson 4 Sean Heneghan 5 Scott Weir 6 Steven Campbell 7 Kristopher Thompson 8 Adam Campbell C 9 Jamie Baxter 10 Adam Mackey 11 John Quinn Substitutions 12 Steffan Boyd 13 Robert Hunter 14 Christopher Mawhinney 15 Noah McCaughan 16 Andrew White

Antrim Rovers 1 Ross Jenkins GK 2 Josh Graham 3 Bailey O’Loan 4 Craig McDowell 5 Darryl McNeill 6 Ben McNeill 7 Thomas Bownes C 8 Kean Martin 9 Dean Wright 10 Ben Steele 11 Luke Jenkins Substitutions 16 Daniel Watson 17 Jake Smith 18 Matthew King

Referee: Gerald O’Kane

Artigarvin. 0. Balnamore. 11

Joel Faulkner 11′ (OG), Thomas Elder 13′, 17′, 81′, Joel Christie 35′, Stuart Walker 44′, Lee Kelly 65′, Ricki Laverty 70′ Isaac Dunn 78′, Chad Dobbin 84′, Rhys Keys 86′ for Balnamore

Artigarvan 1 Darren John Henry GK 2 David Downey 3 Joel Faulkner 4 Adam Walker 5 Aaron Heywood C 6 Kyle McClure 7 Tyran Edgar 8 Mark Doherty 10 Cody Mehaffey 11 Ben Roberts 12 Dean Milligan Substitutions 14 Nathan King 16 Gareth Neely 17 Stephen Dunn

Balnamore 1 Joel Madison GK 2 Stuart Walker 3 Ryan Brolly 4 Robert Boreland C 5 Isaac Dunn 6 Lee Barr 9 Thomas Elder 13 Chad Dobbin 16 Joel Christie 17 Tony Kelly 19 Ricki Laverty Substitutions 7 Lee Kelly 11 Rhys Keys 12 Corey Holmes 14 Daniel Beckett 18 Gareth Clyde

Referee: Terry Martin

Glenshane Athletic 0. Villa Rovers. 5

Aodhan Conlon 38′, Aaron Boyle 42′, Aaron Devlin 80′, Joseph Lennon 83′, Joe Campbell 87′ for Villa

Glenshane Athletic 1 Brandon Deeney GK 2 Tiernan Devlin 4 Mark McCloskey 5 Connor Devine 6 Marius Dunne 7 Ryan McElhinney 8 Joseph McEldowney C 9 Chad Deeney 10 Thomas Doran 11 Dermot O’Kane 15 Gary Brady Substitutions 3 Jack McGonigle 14 Niall O’Connor 16 Tiarnan O’Neill 17 Rory Carlin 18 Dylan McClelland

Villa Rovers 1 Conor McAteer GK 2 Ryan Lynch 6 Aaron Boyle 8 Michael Boyle 9 Kyle Brennan C 10 Joe Campbell 11 Eoin Devlin 13 Mark Lennon 15 Aaron Devlin 17 Ciaran O’Neill 19 Aodhan Conlon Substitutions 3 Noel McPolin 5 Jason Long 7 Oisin Brennan 12 Aoghan McGuinness 16 Joseph Lennon

Referee: Darren Watt

Ballycastle United. 2. Donacloney. 2

Donacloney win on penalties after extra time

Conleth McCaughan 28, 48 for Ballycastle

Ryan Tipping 16, Jack Canning 83 for Donacloney

Ballycastle United 1 Eamon Butler GK 2 Diarmaid Hill 3 Odhran McKellar 4 Philip Greene C 5 Shane Farrelly 6 Breandan Connor 7 Daniel Laverty 8 Callum Campbell 9 Conor Donnelly 10 Conleth McCaughan 11 Connor McBride Substitutions 12 Aaron Mooney 13 Odhran Mcgrath 14 Martin Dwyer 15 Cahal Higgins 16 Eddie McCloskey

Donacloney 1 Keelan McKinstry GK 2 Philip Balfour 3 Benjamin Smyth 4 Jack Canning C 5 Ryan Jones 6 Craig Armstrong 7 Matthew Knox 8 Zach Best 9 Jordan McKinstry 10 Jamie Boyce 11 Ryan Tipping Substitutions 18 Derek Curran GK 12 Matthew Holmes 14 Kyle Scott 15 Luke Jamison C: Captain 16 Christopher Maginess

Referee: David Walker

Draperstown Celtic. 1. Downpatrick. 3

John Higgins for Draperstown

Andrew McCoubrey 56, 69, Nathan McMaster 63 for Downpatrick

Draperstown Celtic 1 Aaron Cassidy GK 2 Raymond Caulfield 3 Steven Higgins
4 Gary Conway 5 Gareth Haskins C 6 Enda McKee 7 Karl McGuigan 8 Jonathan Irwin 9 John Higgins 10 Dean Flanagan 11 Mark Farrelly Substitutions 12 Christopher Hegarty 14 Dylan Oneil 15 Ryan O’Kane 16 Reece McSorley 17 Anton Kelly

Downpatrick 1 Ruairi Murphy GK 2 Sean Conway 3 Morgan Fitzpatrick 4 Brian Kennedy 5 Con Farrell 6 Adrian McCoubrey C 7 Nathan McAlister 8 Josh Montgomery 9 Andrew McCoubrey 10 Anthony Carson 11 Jake Harding Substitutions 12 Darragh McKibben 14 Ryan Cassidy 15 Nathan McShane 16 Padraig McAteer

Referee: Paul Larkin

Enniskillen Town United. 8. Dunloy Reserves. 0

Darren Freeman 16′, Duwayne McManus 24′, 53′, 55′, 75′, Cathal Beacom 31′, 64′, Thomas Owens 68′ for Enniskillen

Enniskillen Town United 1 Gary Doherty GK 2 Adam McDonald 3 Conor Tummon 4 Matthew Holden 5 Thomas Owens 6 Michael Simpson 7 Brendan Lilley 8 Duwayne McManus 9 Darren Freeman 10 Cathal Beacom C 11 Frank Wallace Substitutions 12 Jordan Breen 14 Alfie McCaffrey 15 Johnny Hoy 16 Dara Carty

Dunloy Reserves 1 Ryan McFarline GK 2 Cormac Watt 3 Connor McRandal 4 Declan McGarry 5 Cody Brady 6 Conal McMahon 7 Joshua McKenna 8 Owen Neeson C 9 Shane McKee 10 Sean Scullion 11 Joseph Steele Substitutions 12 Jude Bolton 14 Piaras McGarry 16 Sean Og McErlain

Referee: Cathal McCrory

Ballycastle United Res.        0.          Dervock.            5

Mervyn McConaghy 23′, Rhys Ferris 37′, 78′, Paul Lyttle 56′, Reece Heggarty 63′ for Dervock

Ballycastle United Reserves  1 Thomas McIlroy GK 2 Aaron McCaughan 3 Cormac Dallas 4 Richard Henry 5 Shane McBride 6 Shane Kelly C
7 Oisin Donnelly 8 Odhran McGrath 9 Anthony Carson 10 Martin Dwyer 18 Sean Kelly Substitutions 12 Grant Ward 13 Gary Maybin 14 Joyel Alex 15 Paul Boyle 16 Aaron Callan

Dervock  1 Josh Dunn GK 3 Reece Heggarty 4 Mervyn McConaghy 5 Keith Robinson 8 Gareth Hanna  12 Ryan Hall 13 Owen Mc Laughlin 14 Rhys Ferris 17 Gary Millen C 18 Paul Lyttle 19 Joseph Ferguson  Substitutions 7 Logan Holmes 9 Bryan Tosh 20 Ryan McLaughlin 22 Johnny Nicholl 23 Corey Jamison

Referee: James Haslett

Portrush Res.        0.       Glebe Rangers Res.      1

Rhys Blair for Glebe

Portrush Reserves  1 Dylan Godfrey GK 2 Andrew Todd 3 Darren Neill 4 James Stirling  5 Cealyn Stewart 6 Sean Macniallais 7 Jack McClure 8 Jack Dallas C 9 James Taylor 10 Ross Irwin 11 David Huffington  Substitutions 12 Christopher Brown 14 Cohan Laverty 15 Cathaoir Coyle 16 Alan Boyd 17 Travis Doherty

Glebe Rangers Reserves  1 Corey McVicker GK C 2 Iain Wilson 3 Daniel Greer 4 Christopher Nicholl 5 Reiss Black 6 Andrew Black 7 Ben Ewing 8 David McVicker 9 Ryan Stewart 10 Rhys Blair 11 Reece Dunlop Substitutions 12 Gareth Getty 14 Adrian Millar 15 Cameron Milliken

Referee: John McNabb

MORNING DIVISION ONE

Macosquin. 1. Magherafelt Sky Blues Res 0

Kacper Sobera 40 for Macosquin

Macosquin 1 Brandon Warke GK 2 Lewis McFaul 3 Ben Millican 4 Joshua McCahon  5 Ryan Adams C 6 Scott Millican 7 Matthew Robinson 8 James Symington 9 Dean Millar  10 Travis McGowan 11 Kacper Sobera  Substitutions  12 Russell Smyth 13 Dylan Johnston 14 Mark Millsopp 15 Connor McCracken 16 Ross Millican 17 McKeeman Lennon 19 Jack Henderson

Magherafelt Sky Blues Reserves  1 Rylan Murray GK 2 Conor Keenan 3 Matthew Haughey 4 Brian Devlin C 5 Aaron McKee 6 Gareth Johnston 7 Charlie Neill 8 Michael Devlin 9 Tyler Cassidy  10 Lukasz Wisniewski 11 James Lumber Substitutions 12 Kieran Heaney 14 DANIEL ONEILL 15 Ciaran Monaghan 16 Jack Lennox

Referee: Stephen Rennison

MORNING LEAGUE DIVIION TWO

Draperstown Celtic Res.     2.       Riada.      2

Conor McCann 51, Ryan McGuigan 88 for Draperatown

Liam McKenna 31, Luke Nevin 39

Draperstown Celtic Reserves  1 Enda McKee GK 2 Damien McGlade 3 Rhys Walsh 4 Gavin Kelly  5 Nathan Murphy 6 Ryan McGuigan C 7 Killian McGuigan 9 Aaron McGlade  10 Conor McCann
11 Roghan McCloskey 18 Dermot Hegarty  Substitutions 8 Anton Kelly 12 Eunan Ledgewood 14 Callum White 15 Keenan Jamie Lee Conway 17 Daire Connolly

Riada 1 Leon McMaster GK 2 Cormac Ennis 3 Steven Warke 6 John McClean 8 Christopher Fleming 9 Danny McMullan 10 Liam McKenna C 14 Luke Nevin
17 Christopher Blair 18 Jason Simpson 20 Galen Black Substitutions 5 Aaron McLean 7 Sean Nolan 11 Mark McFerran

Referee: Ian McCulloch

Coina Rovers.    4.    Heights Res.      2

Tom Quinn 3, Niall Bateson 23, Fergal Coyle 28, Ryan McGuckin 80 for Coina Rovers

Sam McMullan 13, 28 for Heights

Coina Rovers 1 Ben McErlean GK 2 Poddy Wilson 3 Rhys Totten C 4 Matthew Walshe 5 Niall Bateson 6 Michael Mullan 7 Fergal Coyle 8 Raymond Duggan 9 Tom Quinn 10 Peadar Diamond 11 Peadar Coyle Substitutions 12 Cormac McElwee 13 Ryan Mc Guckin 14 Jack McNally 15 James Crawford 16 Cahal Thomas Chambers

Heights Reserves 1 Cameron Douglas GK 2 Jack Butcher 3 Eoin McAfee
4 Steven Nutt  5 Oisin McCrudden 6 Andrew Donnell 7 Reece Dang 8 Stevie Edgar C 9 Sam McMullan 10 Darren Stewart 11 Kian Arthur Substitutions 12 Casey Kennedy 14 Sean Kepka 15 Blayne Macauley 16 Jonathan McNeill 18 Damian Krenc

Referee: Colin Platt

Killowen 2 Ballymoney Swifts 7

Owen Fleming 42, 82 for Killowen

Jordan Millar 7, Travis Corbert 30, Stephen Elder 35, 69, Ryan Crawford 50, 57, 75 for Ballymoney

Killowen 1 Brendan Fleming GK 3 Craig Brewster 4 Adam Kane 5 Shea Johnston 6 Christopher Orr 7 Wiktor Jastrzebski 8 Owen Fleming C 10 Phil Stevenson 12 Leon Fleming 15 Stephen Hegarty 16 Szymon Szymanski Substitutions 2 Dylan Smyth 9 Josh Parke 11 Aaron Hughes 14 Grant McKenzie 17 Patrick Toner 18 Dylan Morgan 19 Kailum Clyde

Ballymoney Swifts 1 Gary Keys GK 2 Luke Kelly 3 Ryan Tweed 4 Robert Taylor 5 David Wilson 6 Travis Corbett 7 Jordan Millar C 9 Ryan Crawford  10 Tyler McCloskey 11 Stephen Elder 16 Dale Corbett  Substitutions 8 Adam Newton 14 Aaron Wallace 15 Christopher Macauley 18 John McDowell 19 Jack Campbell

Referee: Steven Blair

Maghera Strollers       7.      Ballymoney Athletic.   1

Caolan McGuckin 4, 16, 51, Conor Baker 25, Shane O’Boyle 61, Jordan Convery 73, 77 for Maghera

Kieran Patton 10, for Ballymoney

Maghera Strollers  1 Conor Bryson GK 2 Stefan Stewart 3 Brian Coll 4 Darragh Dawson 6 Declan McErlean C 7 Conor Baker  8 Seanny McGroggan 9 Shane O’Boyle 10 Jake Taylor 11 Caolan McGuckin 24 Neil Diamond  Substitutions 12 Conan Moran 13 John McGuckian 15 Mark Thomas Campbell 16 Paul Cassidy 17 Jordan Convery 18 Mark Farren 19 Breaslan Kelly

Referee: Eamon Cassidy

Magherafelt Reds.      3.      Upperlands.    0

Rory McGeehan 65, 68, 90 for Magherafelt Reds

Magherafelt Reds 1 Ciaran Martin GK 2 Gavin Doyle 3 Lee Wallace 4 Nathan Swann  5 Seamus Quinn 6 Shane Henry 7 Graeme Hawthorne 8 Steven McLean C 9 Scott Wilson 10 Rory McGeehan 11 Brooklyn Colgan Substitutions 12 Daniel Sheridan 14 Reece Wallace 15 Matt McGeoch 16 Cormac Martin

Upperlands 1 Joshua McKeown GK 2 Jamie Hudson 3 Andrew Crooks 4 Graeme Nelson 5 Nathan Redfern 6 Aaron Crooks 7 Kyle Graham 8 Stuart Bradley C 9 David Rowe 10 Luke Francis 11 Jay McKirgan Substitutions 12 Jake Crawford 14 Harry McLean 15 Gareth Johnston 16 Miles Hutchinson 17 David Nelson 21 Thomas Ewing

Referee: Philip Caulfield

Millburn     5.      Portstewart Town Blues.      2

Thomas Lewis Bradley 12, Mark Mooney 31 (own goal), Dtlan McCloskey 35, Christopher Boreland 49, Allu Law 68 for Millburn

Kieran Neill 15, 28

Millburn 1 Jack Boreland GK 2 Andrew Campbell 3 David Millar 4 Craig Caldwell 5 Niall Honeyford C 6 Gordon Douglas 7 Thomas Lewis Bradley 8 Ally Law 9 Dylan McCloskey 10 Boreland Curtis 11 Boreland Christopher Substitutions 12 Jamie Connor 15 Peter Cochrane 16 Jaden Tutton 17 David Chakotay Caldwell 18 Curtis Campbell

Portstewart Town Blues  1 Dylan McMullan GK 2 Lukasz Silakowski 3 Dylan Hill 4 Mark Mooney C  5 Peter O’Kane 6 Jack Hanson 7 Andrew Carr 9 Kieran Neill  11 Ryan Doherty 14 Aaron Murdoch 17 Danny Bradley Substitutions 8 Ryan Hill 10 Crofton Mullan 12 Connor Allen 15 Aaron Gray 16 Steven Henry 18 Joshua McKendry

Referee: Robert McCaw

Avatar

Maurice Bradley