Causeway Chronicle

Weekend Fixtures and Reaults

Saturday, February 24

Afternoon Challenge Cup – Kick-off 2.00 p.m.

Heights v Ballycastle United @The Rope Walk
Dungiven v Aghadowey @Ballyguddin Road

Premier Division – Kick-off 2.00 p.m.

Garvagh v Draperstown Celtic @Clyde Park
Kilrea United v Cookstown Youth Reserves @Craiglee Gardens
Magherafelt Sky Blues v Portrush @Spires Park

Morning Championship – Kick-off 11.00 a.m.

Tullans Red Star v Balnamore @Tullans Park
Dervock v Ballycastle United Reserves @Paddy’s Park
Portstewart Town v Dunloy Reserves @The Warren
Glebe Rangers Reserves v Portrush Reserves @The Joey Dunlop Centre

Morning Division 1 – Kick-off 11.00 a.m.

Bushmills United v Magherafelt Sky Blues Res. @Joey Dunlop Centre
Draperstown Celtic Reserves v Glenshane Athletic @Cahore Road
Articlave v Riada @Castlerock
Borbury v Macosquin @Maghera Leisure Centre
Coleraine Crusaders v Dunaghy @Anderson Park

Morning Division 2 – Kick-off 11.00 a.m.

Heights Reserves v Coina Rovers @The Crescent
Ballymoney Swifts v Killowen @Megaw Park
Ballymoney Athletic v Maghera Strollers @Joey Dunlop Centre
Upperlands v Magherafelt Reds @Festival Park

Matt Morrison Memorial North West Junior Cup
Sponsored by O’Hara Motors

Draperstown Celtic   4  v  0   Glenshane Athletic
Foyle Wanderers   2  v  2   Donemana
(Donemana won on penalties)
Limavady United U21   P v  P   Heights
Sion Swifts   0  v  4   Ardmore

Premier League

Garvagh 0-5 Aghadowey
Patrick Kearney, Frank Kearney, Sean Kearney, Neil McNicholl
Ciaran Diamond for Aghadowey
Dungiven 4-3 Ballycastle United
C McCaughan, C Donnelly, C McBride for Ballycastle
Kilrea United 1-3 Portrush
Kevin Dunne for Kilkrea
Kenneday , Henry , Hanson for Portrush
Cookstown Youth Reserves 2-2 Magherafelt Sky Blues

Morning Championship


Portstewart Town 2-1 Ballymoney United Reserves
Josh Mckendry, Alan Cahoon for Town
C. Munnis for Ballymoney 
 Portrush Reserves 1-10 Balnamore
Trevor Parkhill 6, Tommy Elder, Kurt Wilson, Lee Barr, Lee Kelly
For Balnamore

Morning Division 1


Macosquin 7-1 Riada
Jude Twigg 3, Dylan Stewart 2, Josh Dunn , Mark Milsopp
for Macosquin
Coleraine Crusaders 5-0 Articlave
Jamie Baxter 2, Kacper Sobera and 2 own goals
Bushmills United 2-0 Borbury
Critty Greer, Ian Christie for Bushmills 
 Magherafelt Sky Blues Reserves 4-3 Dunaghy
Lukasz Wisniewski 2, Tomas Brady, Michael Devlin
For Sky Blues – J. Wade, R. McCook, I. Blair for Dunaghy

Morning Division 2

Ballymoney Swifts 2-5 East End
 Upperlands 7-0 Killowen
 Jamie Hudson 2, Luke Francis, Jordan McIntyre, Stuart Bradley 2
and an own goal for Upperlands
Portstewart Town Blues 0-6 Maghera Strollers 
 Millburn 4-3 Magherafelt Reds
Curtis Boreland 2, Christopher Boreland, Craig Caldwell
For Millburn

Avatar

Maurice Bradley