Causeway Chronicle

SPORTS DIRECT PREMIERSHIP POST-SPLIT FIXTURES

Get ready for all the drama of the run-in as the post-split fixture schedule in the Sports Direct Premiership is now confirmed.

The destiny of the Gibson Cup, the race for Europe and the battle to avoid relegation all remain up for grabs and all simply too tight to call!

There are just five rounds of fixtures left in the Sports Direct Premiership, with reigning champions Larne taking a narrow lead over Linfield into the final fixtures of an enthralling season.

The final lucrative European place is still an unknown, with many clubs still jockeying for pole position for the end-of-season European Playoffs and at the bottom end of the table, the battle to avoid relegation is perilously tight with only two points separate Ballymena United and Newry City.

The ‘split’ format sees the twelve Sports Direct Premiership teams separate into two sections after 33 rounds of fixtures with both groups of clubs playing each other one more time. The venues for the split fixtures have been determined automatically by the venues of the preceding three regular season games between opponents.

The campaign will conclude with the final round of fixtures all played the evening of Saturday 27 April 2024, with all games kicking-off concurrently at 5.30pm.

The climax of the Sports Direct Premiership can be followed exclusively on the NI Football League’s official digital platforms and through selected live games on BBC Sport NI.


Sports Direct Premiership Split Fixtures

Section A

Saturday 6 April 2024

Coleraine v Cliftonville
Glentoran v Linfield (Live on BBC Sport NI – kick-off: 5.30pm)
Larne v Crusaders

Friday 12 April 2024

Crusaders v Linfield (Live on BBC Sport NI)

Saturday 13 April 2024

Coleraine v Glentoran
Larne v Cliftonville

Tuesday 16 April 2024

Crusaders v Cliftonville
Glentoran v Larne
Linfield v Coleraine

Friday 19 April 2024

Linfield v Larne (Live on BBC Sport NI)

Saturday 20 April 2024

Cliftonville v Glentoran
Coleraine v Crusaders

Saturday 27 April 2024

Glentoran v Crusaders
Larne v Coleraine
Linfield v Cliftonville


Section B

Saturday 6 April 2024

Dungannon Swifts v Carrick Rangers
Glenavon v Newry City
Loughgall v Ballymena United

Saturday 13 April 2024

Carrick Rangers v Ballymena United
Loughgall v Glenavon
Newry City v Dungannon Swifts

Tuesday 16 April 2024

Ballymena United v Glenavon
Dungannon Swifts v Loughgall
Newry City v Carrick Rangers

Saturday 20 April 2024

Ballymena United v Newry City
Carrick Rangers v Loughgall
Dungannon Swifts v Glenavon

Saturday 27 April 2024

Dungannon Swifts v Ballymena United
Glenavon v Carrick Rangers
Newry City v Loughgall

Michael Anderson

Michael Anderson