Causeway Chronicle

Railway Arms Steele and Sons Shield Results

Today (Saturday). is the first round of the Railway Arms Steele and Sons Shield with all results now in.

The gap between the top of the Premier League and the Morning League was laid bare this morning as Ballycastle United proved too strong for Articlave at Castlerock and ran out 11-0 winners.

Tullans claimed a big scalp at Clyde Park this afternoon knocking Garvagh out of the Shield, but an even greater shock came at Craiglee Gardens where Kilrea United bowed out at home to Glenshane Athletic on a penalty shoot-out after the sides finished 2-all.

In the Morning Cup, Dervock’s loss at Ballymoney U ited Reserves is something of a shock result, the visitors expected to win that tie. Dervock had a last minute penalty saved by the Ballymoney Reserves custodian in what was an excellent game of football and a good win for Ballymoney.

Kenny’s Spar Morning Challenge Cup

Ballymoney United Reserves 2 Dervock 1

Railway Arms Steele & Sons Shield

Articlave 0 Ballycastle United 
11

Bushmills United 2 Portstewart Town 
5 – Danny Bradley, Keiran Neill, Eughan Daly, Conail McGinn and Jad Dorrian on target for Portstewart Town. Gerald Kane and Marcus Park, scored for Bushmills.

Maghera Strollers 0 Ballycastle United Res
 0 – Strollers win 3-1 on penalties

Glebe Rangers Reserves 0 Portrush 
 3 – Clarke, Stewert and Mitchell on target for Portrush.

Portstewart Town Blues 4 Coina Rovers 
 4 – Coina win 5-4 on penalties

Coleraine Crusaders 1 Draperstown Celtic 
 7 – Dean Flangan 2, Benny Heron
and Aaron McGlade 4 were the Draperstown scorers.

Magherafelt Sky Blues Reserves 7 Heights Reserves
 0 – Ciaran Monaghan 3, Tommy Beattie, Aaron trail, Paddy McAuley and Matthew Bradley were the Sky Blues goalscorers

East End 1. Millburn
 2 – Chris Boreland and Dylan McCloskey the Millburn scorers

Borbury 1 Dungiven 
 1. Borbury win 6-5 on penalties

Balnamore 5 Portrush Reserves. 1

Garvagh 2 Tullans Red Star 
 4

Magherafelt Sky Blues 2 Aghadowey 
 0

Heights 8 Macosquin 
 1

Kilrea United 2 Glenshane Athletic. 2 Glenshane win 5-4 on penalties Chad Deeney and Niall O’Connor on target for Glenshane in normal time.

Avatar

Maurice Bradley