Causeway Chronicle

New Year Honours 2024

This is the New Year Honours list of Northern Ireland award recipients published on 30 December 2023.

Commanders of the Order of the British Empire (CBE)

Awarded for a prominent national role of a lesser degree than that of a Knight/Damehood or a leading role at regional level. Also awarded for making a highly distinguished, innovative contribution in his or her area of activity.

David George Crozier

Lately Head, Strategic Partnerships and Engagement, Queen’s University Belfast. For services to the economy.

Ciaran Michael Murphy KC, Senior Counsel

For services to criminal justice

Officers of the Order of the British Empire (OBE)

Awarded for a distinguished regional or county-wide role in any field through achievement or service to the community, this includes people whose work had made them known nationally.

Michael Andrew Boyd

Project Manager, Northern Ireland Human Rights Commission, Consultant Director for Northern Ireland, Rio Ferdinand Foundation, Chair, Belfast Healthy City and lately Director, Football Development, Irish Football Association. For services to association football, to sport, to charity and to reconciliation in Northern Ireland.

Frank Edward Bryan 

Lately Chair, Belfast Metropolitan College. For services to further education and the economy in Northern Ireland

James Maurice Bullick

Finance and Compliance Director and Honorary Treasurer, Belfast Harbour Commissioners and British Ports Association. For services to the maritime industry.

Terence Anthony Donnelly

Executive Chair, Donnelly Motor Group and Director, Taxi and Bus Conversions Ltd. For services to the motor industry in Northern Ireland

Neil Francis Guckian

Chief Executive, The Western Health and Social Care Trust. For services to health and social care and to the community in Northern Ireland.

Kathleen Margaret O’Hare

Board Member, Belfast Metropolitan College and Member, Northern Ireland Council for the Curriculum. For services to education in Northern Ireland.

Nicola Heather Anne Patterson

Lately Director of Nursing, South Eastern Health and Social Care Trust. For services to health and social care in Northern Ireland

Diane Rosalie Aldworth Ruddock

For services to the environment, to heritage and to the community in Northern Ireland.

Members of the Order of the British Empire (MBE)

Awarded for significant achievement or exceptional service to the community. Also awarded for very local ‘hands-on’ service which stands out as an example to others.

Michael Allen

Principal, Lisneal College. For services to education.

Samuel James Anderson

Founder and Chief Executive, IceMOS Technology. For services to economic development in Northern Ireland.

Sarah Pamela Ballantine

For charitable fundraising in Northern Ireland.

Dr Manav Bhavsar

Lately Clinical Lead, Critical Care. For services to healthcare, particularly during COVID-19.

Professor Anthony John Bjourson

Emeritus Professor of Genomics and lately Director, Northern Ireland Centre for Stratified Medicine, Ulster University. For services to higher education and to research.

Professor Kathryn Janice Carruthers

Professor of French Linguistics, Queen’s University Belfast. For services to modern languages.

Francis Joseph Donnelly

For services to disability sport and to the community in Northern Ireland.

Captain Thomas David Eccles

Fisheries Officer, Department of Agriculture, Environment and Rural Affairs. For services to fisheries, environment and to maritime safety.

David Edward Clarke Finlay

For services to Olympic wrestling in Northern Ireland.

Raymond Ashley Fulton

For services to music in Northern Ireland.

The Reverend Canon Terence Kevin Declan Graham DL

Rector, St Bartholomew’s Church, Belfast. For services to the reserve forces and to the community in Belfast.

Leslie John Raymond Irvine

International Referee Assessor, Irish Football Association. For services to association football.

The Reverend Derek James Johnston

Lead Chaplain, Belfast Health and Social Care Trust. For services to chaplaincy and well-being during COVID-19.

Maurice Joseph Kennedy

Volunteer, Transport Training Board. For services to the transport and logistics industries of Northern Ireland and Great Britain.

Helen Morag Keys

Entrepreneur, Queen’s University’s Students’ Union. For services to entrepreneurship and innovation in farming.

James Kilpatrick

Chair, RVH Liver Support Group. For services to people with liver disease and their carers in Northern Ireland.

Henry James Kissock

Information and Communication Technology Service Delivery Manager, Police Service of Northern Ireland. For services to the community in Northern Ireland.

Robert James Martin

For services to drama in Northern Ireland.

Sarah Mason

Chief Executive Officer, Women’s Aid Federation Northern Ireland. For services to women and girls

Elizabeth McCrory

Regional Lead, UK Export Finance. For services to exporting businesses in Northern Ireland.

Robert William McVeigh

For services to the Commonwealth Games in Northern Ireland.

Alison Jane Moffitt Robinson

For services to sports management and development in Northern Ireland.

Leona O’Neil

Founder, The Boom Foundation. For services to charitable fundraising for people with sarcoma.

Harry Clive O’Neill

For charitable services to the community in County Down. 

Brian Thomas James Purcell

Lately Northern District Manager, St John Ambulance. For voluntary service in Northern Ireland.

Anthony Martin Quinn

Lately Business Development Director, Co-operation Ireland. For services to community relations in Northern Ireland.

Kimberley Louise Scott

Lately Assistant Director of Education, Education Authority. For services to education.

Dr Muhammad Saleem Khan Tareen

Psychiatrist, Northern Health and Social Care Trust. For services to mental ill health and to community development in Northern Ireland.

Medallists of the Order of the British Empire (BEM)

Reintroduced in 2012, the BEM rewards a sustained, local contribution or innovative, high-impact work during a short time (three to four years).

The Reverend Canon William Matthew Adair

Rector, St Columba’s Parish, Portadown. For services to the Church of Ireland and to the community in Portadown, County Armagh.

Valerie Beattie

For services to the community in County Antrim.

William Archibald Bingham

Chair, Newcastle and Mourne Cancer Research Committee. For services to cancer research fundraising in County Down.

Winifred Patricia Bownes

Volunteer Co-ordinator, Cookstown Monday Club. For services to the community in Cookstown, County Tyrone.

Dr John Morrison Brown

For services to the community in County Tyrone.

Robert James Buchanan

Chair, Londonderry Branch, Royal Naval Association. For voluntary services to veterans.

Joy Henrietta Mary Coalter

Lately Building and Cleaning Supervisor, Brookeborough Primary School, County Fermanagh. For services to education.

David Cupples

For services to the community in County Tyrone.

Michael Davidson

Volunteer and Trustee, Royal Ulster Constabulary George Cross Foundation. For voluntary service.

Trevor Samuel John Douglas

General Manager, Belfast Cathedral. For services to peacebuilding and to the community in Northern Ireland.

Margaret Elizabeth Flanagan

Member, Inner Wheel Club of Ballymena. For voluntary services to the community in Ballymena, County Antrim.

Claire Forsythe

Duke of Edinburgh’s Award Officer, Probation Board for Northern Ireland. For services to the rehabilitation of offenders.

Joseph William Garvey

For services to the community in County Armagh.

Kenneth Matthew Gillespie

For services to young people through scouting.

Geoffery Frederick Bewick Goldsbrough

Founder, Perennials Charity Rugby Club. For services to charity in Northern Ireland.

Bronagh Mary Hegarty

COVID-19 Principal Pharmacist for Patient Services and Procurement, Western Health and Social Care Trust. For services to healthcare and pharmacy.

Donald Alexander Hill

For services to the community in County Londonderry.

Lena Moira Hutchinson

For voluntary services to the community in Larne, County Antrim.

Vivien Jess

Learning Centre Manager, Education Training Service. For services to defence and to the community in Northern Ireland

Monica Ann Johnston

Admission/Discharge Co-ordinator, Neurosciences, Belfast Health and Social Care. For services to nursing and to the community in Northern Ireland.

Anne Marie Kelly

Lately Regional Office Manager, Northern Ireland Organ Donor Service. For services to organ donation and transplantation in Northern Ireland

William James David King

For services to association football in Northern Ireland.

Joan Lynas

For services to the Girls’ Brigade and to the community in Newtownabbey, Northern Ireland.

Jeremy Paul McCluskey

Front of House and Security Guard, G4S Security. For public service, particularly during COVID-19.

Robert John McCormick

Security Team Leader, Hillsborough Castle and Gardens. For public service.

Patrick Eugene McGeehan

Coach, Santos Football Club. For voluntary service to association football in Northern Ireland.

Myrtle Edna McIlveen

Volunteer Manager, Killyleagh Community Charity Shop. For voluntary services to the community in County Down.

Deon Frederick McNeilly

Chair, Newcastle Athletics Club, County Down. For services to athletics in Northern Ireland.

Robin John Mercer

Managing Director, Hillmount Garden Centre. For services to business and to the economy in Northern Ireland.

Adrian David Morrow

Estate Manager, Glenarm Castle and Chief Executive, Irish Grouse Conservation Trust. For voluntary services to habitat conservation and to the community in County Antrim.

Bryan Phillips

Volunteer, Irish Guards Association. For services to armed forces charities in Northern Ireland.

Lesley Porter

Principal’s Personal Assistant, Oakgrove Integrated College, Derry-Londonderry. For services to reconciliation in Northern Ireland.

Derek Mark Preston

For services to the Northern Ireland Prison Service and to charity in Northern Ireland.

John Alexander Alister Smyth

For voluntary and charitable services to the community in Limavady, County Londonderry.

Margaret Pearl Sterling

Teaching Associate, School of Medicine, Dentistry and Biomedical Sciences, Queen’s University Belfast. For services to higher education in Northern Ireland.

Eileen Linda Stewart

Manager, Armagh Business Centre. For services to entrepreneurship, to economic regeneration and to the community in Armagh, Northern Ireland

Janet Alexandra Thompson

For services to the scouting movement in Northern Ireland.

Florence Diane Walker

Founder and Leader, The Country Playgroup. For services to early years education in County Antrim.

Adam Samuel Watson

Dairy Farmer, Coleraine. For services to mental health in the farming community in Northern Ireland.

Sylvia Joan West

For services to the community in County Down.

Venerable Thomas Roderic West

Minister, Church of Ireland. For services to the community in County Down.

David Wheeler

Chair, Lisnaskea Rovers Football Club. For services to association football in County Fermanagh.

Martin John White

For services to music in Northern Ireland

King’s Police Medal

Awarded for exceptional service to the police

Lately Detective Constable Samuel Paul Henderson

Police Service of Northern Ireland.

Detective Superintendent Nicola Marie Marshall

Police Service of Northern Ireland.

Inspector Kieran Quinn

Police Service of Northern Ireland.

King’s Fire Service Medal

Awarded for exceptional service to the fire service.

Watch Commander Thomas Stanley Torbitt

Northern Ireland Fire and Rescue Service.

Causeway Chronicle

Causeway Chronicle