Causeway Chronicle

Games cancelled this weekend

The Coleraine and District League re-commences this weekend following the Christmas and New Year break.

A full list of fixtures for the weekend had been planned in the Irish Junior Cup, Steele and Sons Shield and Premier and Morning League games. However, the inclement weather experienced over the Christmas and New Year break has taken its toll on club grounds.

An amended fixture list has been published.

Clubs can send match reports to jfoot1969@gmail.com. Promote your club – and your sponsors on Causeway Chronicle, including a free advertisement for your sponsors with each match report.

fonacab Irish Junior Cup – Kick-off 1.30 p.m.

Dungiven v Lisbellaw United @Ballyguddin Road

Raceview – Portrush

Steele and Sons Shield – Kick-off 2.30 p.m.

Cookstown Youth Reserves v Dervock @Mid-Ulster Sports Arena

Premier Division – Kick-off 2.00 p.m.

••Ballycastle United v Aghadowey – Postponed – pitch unplayable

Draperstown Celtic v Kilrea United @Cahord Road

Magherafelt Sky Blues v Garvagh @Spires Park

Morning Championship – Kick-off 11.00 a.m.

••Ballycastle United Res v Dunloy Res – Postponed – pitch unplayable

Glebe Rangers Reserves v Portstewart Town (@Joey Dunlop Centre

Portrush Reserves v Tullans Red Star @Parker Avenue

••Balnamore v Ballymoney United Res – Postponed – pitch unplayable

Morning Division One – Kick-off 11.00 a.m.

••Riada v Articlave – Postponed – pitch unplayable

•Macosquin v Borbury – Moved to Anderson Park, Coleraine

Glenshane Athletic v Bushmills United @Mill Park

••Dunaghy v Coleraine Crues – Postponed – pitch unplayable

Draperstown Celtic Res v Magherafelt Sky Blues Res @Cahore Road

Morning Division Two – Kick-off 11.00 a.m.

Magherafelt Reds v Ballymoney Athletic @Meadowbank

Maghera Strollers v Ballymoney Swifts @Maghera Leisure Centre

Killowen v Coina Rovers @Rugby Avenue

East End v Heights Reserves @Crescent Playing Fields

Millburn v Upperlands @Crescent Playing Fields

The Coleraine and District League enter 2024 with all titles and trophies up for grabs. Pictured are the eight trophies available with representatives of last year’s winners Gary Millen, Dervock Morning Championship and Kenny’s Spar Morning League Cup winners; Phil Green, Ballycastle United, Premier League Champions; Mark Blair, Portrush, McKendry League Cup winners; Michael McDaid, Coleraine Crusaders, Morning Division Two Champions; Patrick Margy, Kilrea United, Causeway Chronicle Cup winners; Chrissy Dempsey, Aghadoiwey Railway Arms Steele and Sions Shield winners; Karl Campbell, Tullans Red Star, Morning Division One Champions.

SHIELD WINNERS Chrissy Dempsey, Aghadowey pictured with the Railway Arms Steekle and Sions Shield.

CHAMPIONS: Jamie Baxter and Michael McDaid, Coleraine Crusaders, Morning Division Two Champions.

DOUBLE WINNERS: Gary Millen and son, Dervock, Morning Championship winners and Kenny’s Spar Morning League Cup winners.

CHAMPIONS: Nigel Calvin and Karl Campbell, Tullans Red Star, Morning Division One Champions

WINNERS: Benny Cunning, Chairman and Patrick Margey, Kilrea United, Chronicle Cup winners.

CHAMPIONS: Phillip Green and sons, Ballycastle United, Premier League Champions.

WINNERS: Mark Blair, Portrush, McKendry Fabrications Cup winners

Avatar

Maurice Bradley