Causeway Chronicle

Draw announced for Irish Cup First Round 23 / 24 season

The draw for the 23/24 Irish Cup has taken place the first round of fourth oldest national cup competition in the world. 105 clubs were in the hat for the first round draw which produced 41 ties and 23 byes into the next round..

Saturday 12 August 2023 (kick-off 1:30pm)

Ties of local interest in bold
The first round draws reads:
Limavady United v. Portavogie Rangers
Grove United v. Tullycarnet
Belfast Celtic v. Warrenpoint Town
Richhill AFC v. St Mary’s YC
AFC Craigavon v. Willowbank
Dollingstown v. Lisburn Rangers
Banbridge Rangers v. Bourneview Mill
Desertmartin v. Wakehurs
Albert Foundry v. Newmills
Crewe United v. Lurgan Town
Portaferry Rovers v. Finaghy
Abbey Villa v. Bryansburn Rangers
Bloomfield v. Oxford Sunnyside
Moyola Park v. Newtowne
Shankill United v. Ballymoney United
Ballynure OB v. Fivemiletown United
St James Swifts v. Lisburn Distillery
Markethill Swifts v. Islandmagee
Ards Rangers v. Larne Tech OB
St Oliver Plunkett v. Newcastle
Comber Rec v. Armagh City
Colin Valley v. PSNI
Woodvale v. St Matthew’s
Banbridge Town v. Cookstown Youth
Rectory Rangers v. Newbuildings United
Suffolk v. Portstewart
Strabane Athletic v. Coagh United
Brantwood v. Rosemount Rec
Laurelvale v. Rathfriland Rangers
Drumaness Mills v. Saintfield United
Dunmurry YM v. Queen’s University
Portadown BBOB v. Moneyslane
Windmill Stars v. Downshire YM
Holywood v. Crumlin United
Orangefield OB v. Greenisland
Aquinas v. Tullyvallen
Bangor Amateurs v. Dunloy
Kilmore Rec v. Seagoe
Ballynahinch United v. St Luke’s
18th Newtownabbey OB v. Malachians
Killyleagh YC v. Hanover
Byes: Ballynahinch Olympic, Tobermore United, Ballymacash Rangers, Immaculata, Mossley, Rosario YC, Glebe Rangers, 1st Bangor, Shorts, Valley Rangers, Rathcoole, Dunmurry Rec, Seapatrick, Dromara Village, Chimney Corner, Crumlin Star, Donegal Celtic, Lower Maze, Derriaghy CC, Craigavon City, Dromore Amateurs, Wellington Rec, Shamrock.

Avatar

Maurice Bradley