Causeway Chronicle

Coleraine and District League hold Annual General Meeting

The Coleraine and District League held their annual general meeting in Coleraine FC Social Club this evening where the clubs representatives were welcomed by the Chairman Dessie Bradley who gave a run-down the the past season.

League Secretary Kyle Cauley read out the minutes of the last meeting and Dr. Tom Stark presented the league’s annual financial statement.

The election of Officers resulted in the following being elected for the 2024/25 season.

Honorary President: Jim Graham

Chairman: Dessie Bradley; Vice-Chairman: Dr. Tom Stark.

Secretary, Kyle Cauley; Comet Secretary, Johnny Evans; Treasurer, Dr. Tom Stark, PRO, Maurice Bradley.

Committee: above office bearers plus Leo Quinn, Tony Doherty, David Shiels, David White, Keith Scott, and David Alexander.

I proposal brought to the AGM to form a Reserve League was rejected, although clubs were informed that the league will revisit the formation of a Reserve League/Development League within next two seasons and invited teams to present proposals to be discussed at a future AGM

Next season’s league structure is as follows:

Afternoon Premiership

  1. Aghadowey
  2. Ballycastle Utd
  3. Draperstown Celtic
  4. Dungiven
  5. Garvagh
  6. Kilrea Utd
  7. Magherafelt Sky Blues
  8. Portrush
  9. Heights ? (to be confirmed)

Morning Championship 

There will be no relegation the 23/24 season, and 3 teams being promoted from Division 1

  1. Dervock
  2. Balnamore
  3. Dunloy Reserves
  4. Portstewart Town
  5. Ballymoney Utd Reserves
  6. Glebe Rangers Reserves
  7. Portrush Reserves
  8. Tullans Red Star
  9. Ballycastle Utd Res
  10. Coleraine Crusaders
  11. Borbury
  12. Glenshane Athletic

Morning Division 1

There would be no relegation from Championship 23/24 season, and 5 teams being promoted from Division 2

  1. Bushmills Utd
  2. Macosquin
  3. Magherafelt Sky Blues Reserves
  4. Draperstown Celtic Reserves
  5. Dunaghy
  6. Riada
  7. Articlave
  8. Maghera Strollers
  9. Millburn
  10. Portstewart Town Blues
  11. Coina Rovers
  12. Maghera Reds

Morning Divsion 2

  1. Heights Reserves (to be confirmed)
  2. Upperlands
  3. Eastend FC
  4. Ballymoney Athletic
  5. Killowen
  6. Ballymoney Swifts
  7. Dervock Reserves
  8. Tobermore Utd Reserves
  9. Ballybrakes Utd
  10. Cookstown RBL Swifts
  11. Newtowne Reserves
  12. Portstewart Reserves

Portstewart Reserves still to confirm if they are playing morning or afternoon.

If they decide to play afternoon then the Morning league formats would be 12/12/11

Causeway Chronicle

Causeway Chronicle